Banner Viadrina

Bearing Witness More Than Once, 2016

Bearing Witness More Than Once. How Institutions, Media and Time Shape Shoah Survivors’ Testimonies
 

Veranstaltungsort:

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin Senatsaal, 1. floor

Unter den Linden 6

10117 Berlin, Germany

Organisation:

Alina Bothe Zentrum, Jüdische Studien Berlin-Brandenburg/Freie Universität Berlin

Andree Michaelis, Axel Springer-Stiftungslehrstuhl für deutsch-jüdische Literatur- und Kulturgeschichte, Exil und Migration, Europa-Universität Viadrina, Frankfurt/Oder

Datum: 14.-16. März 2016

 

Programm
1. Day (Monday, 14.3.2016)

17:45 Registration

18:15 Opening and Welcome Address, Stefanie Schüler-Springorum (Berlin), Board of Directors, Center for Jewish Studies Berlin-Brandenburg

18:45 Opening Speech, Annette Wieviorka (Paris): Does the Disappearance of the Witnesses Mark the End of an Era?

(Chair: Stefanie Schüler-Springorum, Berlin)

20:15 Reception

 
2. Day (Tuesday, 15.3.)

9:00 Keynote: Jeffrey Shandler (New Jersey): “Keep Talking!”: A Celebrity Holocaust Survivor’s Life Story Retold

(Chair: Gertrud Pickhan, Berlin)

10:00 Coffee Break

10:30 Alina Bothe (Berlin), Andree Michaelis (Frankfurt/Oder): Introduction

 
11:15 1. Panel: Institutional Frameworks

(Chair: Diane L. Wolf, Davis)

Jared Stark (St. Petersburg): Questioning Authority: The Holocaust Testimony of Jolly Zeleny

Yehudit Dori-Deston (Jerusalem): Treblinka Survivors on the Witness Stand: Eliyahu Rosenberg’s Testimony in the Eichmann Trial, Treblinka Trials and Demjanjuk Trial

Henry Greenspan (Ann Arbor): Putting Context in Context: Consistency and Difference in Multiple Accounts by the Same Survivors

13:30 Lunch Break

 
14:45 2. Panel: The Testimonies by Anita Lasker-Wallfisch

(Chair: Aubrey Pomerance, Berlin)

(a) Christina Brüning (Berlin): Remembering Bearing Witness for the first time

(b) Christoph Thonfeld (Taipei): Interviewing Anita Lasker-Wallfisch – Historical Analysis of Multiple Testimony

(c) Cord Pagenstecher/Dorothee Wein (Berlin): Testimonies in Digital Environments. Supporting “Quellenkritik” with Anita Lasker-Wallfisch

17:00 Coffee Break

 
17:30 3. Panel: Transmedial and Transhistorical Perspectives

(Chair: Markus Nesselrodt, Berlin)

Judith Gerson (New Brunswick): Testimonial Accounts as Explanations of Survivor Narratives

Dana Mihăilescu (Bucharest): Shifts in Testimony Focus depending on Medium and Temporal Context: On Ruth Glasberg Gold’s Holocaust Experiences in Transnistria

19:00 Conclusion of Second Day’s Papers

19:45 Conference Dinner

 
3. Day (Wednesday, 16.3.)

9:00 Keynote: Oren Baruch Stier (Miami): Landmarks of Memory: Memorial and Institutional Frames for Holocaust Videotestimonies

(Chair: Andree Michaelis, Frankfurt an der Oder)

10:00 Coffee Break

 
10:30 4. Panel: The Testimonies by Yehuda Bacon

(Chair: Andrea Genest, Berlin)

(a) Sharon Kangisser Cohen (Jerusalem): Reframing Behavior: The Testimonies of Yehuda Bacon

(b) Teresa Schäfer (Berlin): Testimony as Dialogue

(c) Kobi Kabalek (Jerusalem): “Professional Survivors” and the Shape of Holocaust Memory

12:45 Lunch Break

 
14:00 5. Panel: The Future of Testimony

(Chair: Alina Bothe, Berlin)

(a) James Jordan (Southampton): Is the Medium the Message? The oral, literal, visual, virtual transition of testimony

(b) Alasdair Richardson (Winchester): Who owns my story?
Holocaust survivors evaluating the changing landscapes of their own narratives over time.

(c) Rachel Baum (Wisconsin): Remediating the Body of the Witness: Holocaust Testimonies in New Media

16:15 Coffee Break

 
16:30 Roundtable, Closing Remarks

(Chair: Stefanie Schüler-Springorum, Berlin)

Participants: Annette Wieviorka, Jeffrey Shandler, Oren B. Stier, Diane L. Wolf

17:30 Closing